enhanceables

enhanceables.com Privacy Notice

This enhanceables.com (“ABLE”) Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to your access and use of the ABLE website www.enhanceables.com and any ABLE iOS and Android app (both, the “App”). The Site and any Apps are collectively referred to as the “ABLE Technology”. The ABLE Technology is provided by enhanceables, LLC (referred to as “ABLE,” “we,” or “us”).

Remember that your use of the Site is at all times subject to the ABLE Terms and Conditions of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Notice.

We may modify this Privacy Notice at any time by posting the revised Privacy Notice on the Site. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon such posting. YOUR USE OF OR ACCESS TO THE SITE AFTER SUCH MODIFICATIONS ARE POSTED WILL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE MODIFICATIONS AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY THEM. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any modifications to this Privacy Notice shall not apply to any dispute between us arising prior to the date on which we post the revised Terms that contain such modifications.

I.  YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information You Give Us

We collect and may transmit personally identifiable information that you provide to us through the ABLE Technology (“Your Information”). Your Information may include, but not be limited to, your name, physical address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, health information, and credit card information.

Information We Collect Though the Site

Whenever you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and record information from your browser, which may include: the device you use to access or use the Site, your IP address, the type of browser or application you are using to access the Site, and the identity of the Site page or feature you are requesting. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. 

We may use “cookies” or other tracking technologies to track how you use the Site. We also use JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser, application, or mobile device when you click on ads that appear on the Site. Clicking on a link to a third party website from our Site may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons” (i.e. “web bugs” or “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) on the Site. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their website. 

You may adjust your web browser software if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Site’s features. ABLE does not recognize “do not track” signals from your web browser.

Be sure to review the privacy notice of any third party website you visit because this Privacy Notice does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any third parties. You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may request to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences. All applicable terms on these websites will apply to your request to opt-out in addition to this Privacy Notice.  

II.  HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Non-Personal Information

We may use and share non-personal, de-identified information (i.e. information that cannot be used to identify you) for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. We may use your personal information to generate non-personal information. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you. We may also disclose non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format to investors and potential partners based on information collected from users. 

Personal Information

We may use and disclose Your Information collected through the ABLE Technology (i) to perform the services described on the Site and in the Apps; and (ii) to contact you regarding our services. We may combine and enhance Your Information with information we receive from third parties as long as we use the combined information as described in this Privacy Notice. We may also use information collected through the ABLE Technology for research regarding the effectiveness of the ABLE Technology, ABLE products and our business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts. We may disclose Your Information to perform our services as permitted by law and our contracts with our customers.

We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share Your Information with them to provide services to you. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use Your Information beyond what is necessary to assist us.  

We may also disclose Your Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose Your Information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a user or any other person. We may disclose Your Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity. 

III.  PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Protecting your ABLE Technology login credentials (i.e. your username and password) from unauthorized access is your responsibility. You may not share your login credentials with any third party. We recommend you log out after accessing your account, change your password on a periodic basis, and limit access to your computer or device and its browser. While we use commercially reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing our files or tampering with the ABLE Technology, we cannot guarantee that these efforts will always be successful. We do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that our safeguards will protect the total privacy of Your Information disclosed on the ABLE Technology. Your Information may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from us. We cannot and do not ensure, represent, warrant, or guarantee the security of any information you transmit through the ABLE Technology.

IV.  RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION; MODIFICATION

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, or Removing Personal Information

You can correct, update, or remove Your Information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from ABLE beyond information related to our services. This can be done by emailing a request to us at service@ableboxes.com. You may also request access to Your Information collected by us by sending a request to us at service@ableboxes.com. We may not be able to completely remove Your Information from our systems in certain circumstances. All of Your Information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Notice to which you have previously agreed. 

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (iii) examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information). If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at service@ableboxes.com.  

V.  THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

The ABLE Technology may include or provide links to other websites on the Internet that we do not control. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing Your Information to it and whenever interacting with any website.

VI.  DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses and in so doing, acquire or transfer information. Your Information collected through the website may be among the transferred business assets. In the event that a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, Your Information would likely be a transferred business asset, and you hereby agree to such a transfer.

VII.  USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The ABLE Technology is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the ABLE Technology from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the ABLE Technology, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Notice.

VIII.  NO CHILDREN

The ABLE Technology is not for use by those under the age of 13. If you use the ABLE Technology, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

IX.  CONTACT US

With questions, e-mail andrew@enhanceables.com.